Program updates will be posted as confirmed.  For your planning purposes, please note the program timing.
 

Sunday, January 21, 2018:

11:00 am –7:00 pm
  • Registration Open to Delegates
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm    
  • Exhibit Hall Open
1:00 pm - 1:10 pm  
  • Conference Welcome, O Canada
1:10 pm - 2:00 pm

Opening Keynote:

  • Hinterland Heroes: Inspirational Community Builders on the Margins of North America. James Raffan is a writer, geographer, explorer, filmmaker, community activist and one of Canada’s finest storytellers.
2:00 PM - 2:15 pm                                       

What’s Ahead for Rural Ontario – Using Foresight to Shape the Future

  • Norman Ragetlie, Director of Policy and Stakeholder Engagement, Rural Ontario Institute
2:15 PM - 2:45 pm
  • Coffee break with Exhibitors
2:45 PM – 3:30 pm                                    

Session Block A

  • Broadband Gap Analysis
  • Power Partnerships for Public Libraries
  • Risk Management
  • The Scoop on Poop: Onsite Wastewater – The Municipal Dilemma
  • LAS Roads Assessment Service – Sponsored by LAS
3:30 PM - 4:00 pm                                   
  • Coffee Break
4:00 PM - 4:45 pm                                    

Session Block B

  • Broadband Gap Analysis
  • Power Partnerships for Public Libraries
  • Risk Management
  • The Scoop on Poop: Onsite Wastewater – The Municipal Dilemma
  • One Investment Program / Prudent Investor – Sponsored by LAS
4:45 PM - 6:00 pm                                    
  • ROMA Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

Monday, January 22, 2018:

7:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Registration Open to Delegates
7:30 am  - 8:30 AM
  • Breakfast, visit with Exhibitors
8:30 am -  8:35 Am
  • Welcome Remarks
8:35 am -  9:30 Am
Opening Keynote
  • Award winning business journalist Amanda Lang
9:30 AM - 9:45 am                                    
AMO Update
  • Lynn Dollin, AMO President
9:45 AM – 9:50 AM                                   
  • ROMA AGM
9:50 AM - 10:00 am                                   
  • Remarks from ROMA Chair, Ron Holman
10:00 AM - 10:15 am                                   
  • Premier Kathleen Wynne (invited)
10:15 AM - 10:45 am                               
  • Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:45 am - 12:15 pm                            
Session Block C
 
  • Volunteers in Teeny Tiny Places – Your Harshest Critics? Your Best Allies!
  • It's Accrual World: What you need to know about municipal financial statements
  • The Joy of Bill 68 – Updates to the Municipal Act and Municipal Elections Bill 68,
  • Agricultural Innovation in Northern Ontario
  • Municipal Law Update – 101
  • Marijuana legalization
  • Automated Vehicles: Planning the Next Disruptive Technology
12:15 PM - 1:15pm                                     
  • Lunch Learning Sessions
1:15 PM -1:45 pm                                       
  • Dessert with Exhibitors
1:45 PM - 2:30pm                                       
Session Block D
 
  • It’s a Whole New World for Waste Management in Ontario
  • Social Media Workshop
  • The Leadership Gap – ONWARD with growing tomorrow’s municipal leaders in Ontario
  • School closures
  • Small Village Servicing Innovation – The Key to Growth
  • Disaster Recovery, Sponsored by Insurance Bureau of Canada
2:45-3:30pm                                       
Session Block E (repeat of D)
3:30-4:00pm                                       
  • Coffee Break with Exhibitors and Draw
4:00 PM - 4:15 pm                                       
  • The Honourable Bill Mauro, Minister of Municipal Affairs
4:15-5:00pm                                       
  • Ministers’ Forum
5:00-6:00pm                                       
  • Ontario Reception

Tuesday, January 23, 2018:

7:00 AM -10:00 am                                     
  • Registration Open to Delegates
7:45 am - 8:30am        
  • Breakfast Learning Sessions
8:45 am - 9:00 am        
  • The Honourable Jeff Leal, Minister of Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs
9:00 AM - 9:30 am                                       
  • Building Partnerships with Indigenous Peoples
9:30 AM - 9:45 am                                       
  • Patrick Brown, Leader, Ontario PC
9:45–10:30am                                    
Michael Smither Question Box Panel
 
  • Chair: Fred Dean, Barrister and Solicitor
Speakers:
 
  • Lynne Balfour, Director, Education Development, Ontario Building Officials Association
  • Jody Johnson, Partner, Aird + Berlis LLP
  • Sid VanDer Veen, Drainage Coordinator, OMAFRA
  • Robert Walton, Director of Public Works, Oxford County
  • Sandra Weber, Director of Planning, County of Huron 
10:30 AM - 10:45 am                                   
  • Andrea Horwath, Leader, Ontario NDP
10:45am-11:30am                            
Closing Keynote Speaker
 
  • Glen Murray, Executive Director, Pembina Institute
11:30am                                               
  • Closing Remarks and Wrap Up Prize Draw










*programming information subject to change.